Montana's Energy Future Symposium
Montana's Energy Future Symposium

The Montana Symposium
Energy Future of the West

October 18-19
Brick Breeden Fieldhouse, Montana State University
Bozeman Montana

(Speaker presentations are now available by clicking on a speaker's name. Most presentations are in Powerpoint format.)

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

Breakout Session One:
Tues. Oct. 18, 2005, 10:30 to 12:00

The New Federal Energy Act
Fieldhouse - Hall of Fame Room

Moderator: Mike Volesky - Natural Resources Advisor, Governor's Office
Panelists: Karen Atkinson - Executive Director, Tribal Strategies Incorporated
Matt Jones - Staff to Senator Max Baucus
Al Brogan - Staff Attorney, Montana Public Service Commission

Safeguarding Consumer Interests
EPS Building, Room 108

Moderator: Greg Jergeson - Chairman, Montana Public Service Commission
Panelists: Tom Power - Professor and Chair, Economics Department, University of Montana
Bob Nelson - Montana Consumer Counsel
Don Ball - Assistant Vice President, Montana-Dakota Utilities
Pat Harper - Associate Director, AARP Montana

Natural Gas - Production, Marketing & Transmission
Foundation Alumni Center, Great Room

Moderator: Mary Sexton - Director, Montana Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Quality
Panelists: Ron Perry - President and CEO, Commercial Energy
Herb Vasseur - President, Montana Land and Mineral Owners Association
Barry Haugan - Vice President of Administration, Williston Basin Interstate Pipeline Company

Transmission Infrastructure Overview
EPS Building, Room 103

Moderator: Hal Harper - Chief Policy Advisor, Governor's Office
Panelists: Brian Silverstein - Vice President for Operations and Planning and Chief Engineer, Bonneville Power Administration
Ed Weber - Transmission System Planning Manager, Western Area Power Administration
Dave Gates - Vice President of Wholesale Operations, NorthWestern Energy
Andrea Stomberg - Vice President of Electric Supply, Montana-Dakota Utilities

Energy Development: Jobs, the Economic Impact, and the Workforce
Fieldhouse Arena Floor

Moderator: Evan Barrett - Chief Business Officer, Office of Economic Opportunity
Panelists: Ed Gorman - President, American Community Partnerships
Scott Rickard - Director, Center for Applied Economic Research - Montana State University Billings
Tom Schroeder - Wyoming Department of Environmental Quality, Industrial Siting Council

Universal Systems Benefits Programs
Strand Union Building, Room 276

Moderator: David Ewer - Director, Budget and Program Planning Office
Panelists: Pat Corcoran - Vice President of Regulatory & Government Relations, NorthWestern Energy
State Senator John Cobb
Chuck Magraw - Representing Renewable Northwest Project and Natural Resources Defense Council
Gene Leuwer - Executive Director, Rocky Mountain Development Council
Doug Hardy - Manager, Park Electric Cooperative

Montana Coal Industry
Strand Union Building, Room 275

Moderator: Doug Mood - Commissioner, Montana Public Service Commission
Panelists: Tom Duram - Westmoreland Coal Co.(Remarks in PDF)
Pat Davison - Madison Resources, LLC
Chuck Kerr - President, Great Northern Properties
Tom Kramer - Vice President of Coal Marketing, Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway Co.

Breakout Session Two:
Tues. Oct. 18, 2005, 1:15 to 2:30

Environmental Concerns & Energy Development in Montana
Strand Union Building, Room 275

Moderator: Richard Opper - Director, Montana Department of Environmental Quality
Panelists: Roger Muggli - Northern Plains Resource Council
Anne Hedges - Montana Environmental Information Center
Bob Anderson - Director of Environmental Affairs, AVISTA Utilities
William Walks Along - Tribal Council Member, Northern Cheyenne Tribe

Facilitating Consumer Response - Choices
EPS Building, Room 108

Moderator: Will Rosquist - Staff Economist, Montana Public Service Commission
Panelists: Anne-Marie Borbely-Bartis, Battelle - Washington Operations
Deb Young - Manager of Customer Support, NorthWestern Energy
Mike Vogel - Housing and Environmental Quality Specialist, Montana State University Extension Service
Ben Boyd - Director of Regulatory Affairs, Itron, Inc.

Oil - Production, Marketing & Transmission
Foundation Alumni Center, Great Room

Moderator: Tom Richmond - Administrator, Montana Board of Oil and Gas Conservation
Panelists: John Brumley - Encore Acquisition Partners
Pat Montalban -Northern Montana Oil and Gas Association
Tom Luttrell - Continental Resources
Bruce Brodie - Manager, Exxon Mobile Billings Refinery

Grid West and Transmission Interest Group (TIG) Proposals
EPS Building, Room 103

Moderator: Bill Drummond - Manager, Western Montana Electric Generating & Transmission Cooperative
Panelists: Bud Krogh - Grid West Coordinating Team
Marilyn Showalter - Executive Director, Public Power Council
Brian Silverstein - Vice President for Operations and Planning and Chief Engineer, Bonneville Power Administration
Tom Schneider - Commissioner, Montana Public Service Commission

Federal, State and Tribal Relations on Energy Development
Fieldhouse - Hall of Fame Room

Moderator: Bill Yellowtail, Senior Project Specialist, Cook Center for Sustainable Agriculture
Panelists: Karen Atkinson - Executive Director, Tribal Strategies Incorporated
Reno Charette - State Coordinator of Indian Affairs
Carle Venne - Chairman, Crow Tribal Council
Kevin Howlett - Department Head, Tribal Health & Human Services, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes

Renewable Resources
Strand Union Building, Room 276

Moderator: Ann Gravatt - Policy Director, Renewable Northwest Project
Panelists: Dave Atkins - United States Forest Service
Larry Flowers - National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Doug Cairns - Professor of Mechanical Engineering, Montana State University
Dale Horton - Sustainable Energy Program Manager, National Center for Appropriate Technology

Coal Gasification
Fieldhouse Arena Floor

Moderator: Bob Raney - Commissioner, Montana Public Service Commission
Panelists: Vic Der - DOE Office of Coal and Power Systems
Al Lukes - Senior VP & Chief Operating Officer, Dakota Gasification
Carl Bauer - Director, National Energy Technology Lab
Bob Gentile - Managing Partner, Atlantic Partners
Tim Huskey - GE Power Systems

Breakout Session Three
Tues. Oct. 18, 2005, 3:00 to 4:30

Hydrogen Fuel and Fuel Cell Technology
Strand Union Building, Room 276

Moderator: Dave Hoffman - Manager of External Affairs, PPL Montana
Panelists: Paul Williamson - Dean, UM-Missoula College of Technology
Stephen Sofie - Montana State University
Gary McVay - Director of Fuel Cell Programs, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Energy Division
Steve Brown - Fuel Cell Energy

Low Income Energy Issues
EPS Building, Room 108

Moderator: Gerald Mueller - Consensus Associates
Panelists: Jim Morton - District XI HRC
Jim Nolan - Intergovernmental Human Services Bureau, DPHHS
Janet Robideaux - Indian Peoples Action-Montana
Pat Harper - Associate State Director, AARP Montana

Conservation and Demand Side Management
Strand Union Building, Room 275

Moderator: Kathy Hadley - Executive Director, National Center for Appropriate Technology
Panelists: Bill Thomas - Manager of Regulatory Support Services, NorthWestern Energy
Tom Eckman - Manager, Conservation Resources, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
Margie Gardner - Executive Director, Northwest Energy Efficiency Alliance
Steve Loken - Owner, Loken Builders

New Transmission Projects in Montana
EPS Building, Room 103

Moderator: Tom Kaiserski - Office of Economic Opportunity
Panelists: Lorry Wilson - President, Montana Alberta Tie Ltd.
Brad Thomson - President, Northern Lights Transmission
Dave Gates - Vice President of Wholesale Operations, NorthWestern Energy
Paul J. Halas - Sr. VP Business Development, National Grid USA

State and Community Impacts of Energy Development
Fieldhouse - Hall of Fame Room

Moderator: Evan Barrett - Chief Business Officer, Office of Economic Opportunity
Panelists: Susan Capalbo - Professor of Economics, Montana State University
Ralph Goode - General Manager, Mission Valley Power
State Senator Bob Story
John Williams - Mayor, Colstrip

Wind Energy
Foundation Alumni Center, Great Room

Moderator: Don Marble - Commissioner, Liberty County
Panelists: Dave Healow - Two Dot Wind LLC
Ron Rebenitsch - Manager of Member Marketing, Basin Electric Cooperative
Doug Carter - Director of Business Development, Invenergy
Patrick Spears - President, Intertribal Council On Utility Policy

Coal Liquefaction
Fieldhouse Arena Floor

Moderator: John Ward - VP Marketing and Government Relations, Headwaters, Inc.
Panelists: James Lepinski - Managing Director, Headwaters, Inc.
John Rich, Jr. - President, WMPI Pty., LLC
André Steynberg - Technical Manager, Sasol Technology R&D
Claude (Corky) Corkadel III- Director of Strategic Programs, Rentech

Breakout Session Four
Wed. Oct. 19, 2005, 10:30 to 12:00

BioFuels
Strand Union Building, Room 276

Moderator: Shirley Ball - Executive Director and President, Ethanol Producers and Consumers
Panelists: Phil Madson - President, Katzen International, Inc.
Bert Faber - Senior Staff Environmental Advisor, Husky Oil (Remarks in PDF)
Joe Jobe - Chief Executive Officer, National Biodiesel Board
Cliff Bradley - Founding Partner, Montana Microbial Products

Carbon Sequestration
Fieldhouse - Hall of Fame Room

Moderator: Lee Spangler - Director of Special Programs, Montana State University
Panelists: Susan Capalbo - Director of Special Projects, Montana State University
John Harju - EERC Technology
Ted Dodge - Project Broker, National Carbon Offset Coalition
Ted Dodge - (Private Lands pdf) (Tribal Projects pdf)

Distributed Generation
Strand Union Building, Room 275

Moderator: Bruce Nelson - Chief of Staff, Governor's Office
Panelists: Dave Ryan - Energy Engineer, National Center for Appropriate Technology (Remarks in PDF)
Jason Bronec - Manager, Glacier Electric Cooperative
Chris Nelson - President and CEO, Zoot Enterprises
Mira Vowles - Fuel Cell Program Manager, Bonneville Power Administration
Corky Britton - Executive Director, Burton K. Wheeler Center

Coal bed Methane
EPS Building, Room 103

Moderator: John Wheaton - Professor, Montana Bureau of Mines and Technology, Montana Tech
Panelists: Mark Fix - Northern Plains Resource Council
Jim Bauder - Professor, College of Agriculture, Montana State University
Bob Davis - U.S. Geological Survey
Bruce Williams - Vice President of Operations, Fidelity Exploration and Production Company

Tribal Perspectives on Energy Development
Foundation Alumni Center, Great Room

Moderator: Bill Yellowtail - Senior Project Specialist, Cook Center for Sustainable Agriculture
Panelists: Patrick Spears - President, Intertribal Council On Utility Policy
William Walks Along - Tribal Council Member, Northern Cheyenne Tribe
Rick Kirn - Tribal Executive Board Member, Fort Peck Tribe
Ralph Goode - General Manager, Mission Valley Power

Future of Energy Distribution Companies
Fieldhouse Arena Floor

Moderator: Bruce Measure - Council Member, Northwest Power and Conservation Council
Panelists: Tim Gregori - General Manager, Southern Montana Electric Generation and Transmission Cooperative
Mike Kadas - Chairman, Montana Public Power Inc.
Dennis Haider - Executive Vice President Business Development & Gas Supply, Montana-Dakota Utilities
Mike Hanson - President, NorthWestern Energy


DiscoveringMontana.com navigation footer
Home  |  Agenda  |  Registration  |  Speakers  |  Accommodations  |  Contacts
State of Montana | Governor's Office | Online Services | Privacy & Security Policy | Accessibility | Contact Us